Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, August 7, 1903
Add to My HeroesAlbert W. Large
Chief Special Agent Albert Large was killed in a train crash in Durand, Michigan while accompanying two circus trains.
One of the trains had come to a stop in Durand, but the air brakes on the second train failed, causing it to crash into the rear of the first train.
Over 20 people were killed in the crash. A second special agent who was riding in the lead train's caboose with Special Agent Large was seriously injured.
Special Agent Large had served with the Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department for 5 years and had previously served with the United States Marshals Service for 1 year and with the Jackson, Michigan, Police Department.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident
- Location Michigan