Constable Thomas Page Godfrey, Jr.

Ellis County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 3, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Page Godfrey, Jr.

At approximately 7:20 p.m. Precinct One Constable Thomas P. Godfrey, Jr., accompanied by Deputy Constable Emmett Hales, was walking across the highway to serve an arrest warrant at Fincher's tourist camp. The officers were acting on a request from the Fort Worth Police Department. Constable Godfrey apparently did not see a vehicle driven by Clifford H. West, age 21. Constable Godfrey was knocked down by the vehicle, as Mr. West tried to avoid the collision. Mr. West stopped and took Constable Godfrey to the hospital in Waxahachie. Constable Godfrey died from his injuries about an hour later. No charges were filed against Mr. West.

Godfrey is buried with his wife, Mary Inez Godfrey, in un-marked graves in the Boren Cemetery, at Reagor Springs, Ellis County, Texas. Constable Godfrey's parents are also buried in the Boren Cemetery. He had been a lawman for 35 years, the last 10 as an elected constable.

Bio

  • Age 71
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle