Lorena Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 11, 1917
Add to My HeroesM. E. "Mote" Witt
On the morning of December 12, 1917, the body of M. E. "Mote" Witt, the night watchman for Lorena, was found on the Katy Railroad track near the city. The head was severed from the trunk and the lower limbs had also been severed from the body, the trunk being badly mangled. A strap attached to his watchman’s clock, and a belt worn by Witt to which his pistol scabbard was fastened, were found not far from the track. The strap and belt was cut in two with a knife. Witt’s pistol was not found. The body had two knife wounds in the left side of his neck.
Lawmen discovered that a pane of glass in the backdoor of the general merchandise store had been removed, and it was supposed that the night watchman had come upon the intruders and was stabbed to death. His body was laid across the railroad tracks in an effort to hide evidence of the crime.
Witt had been employed as the night watchman for two months. He was survived by his wife, six children and several brothers and sisters. He was buried in the Lorena Cemetery.
The next day Sheriff S. S. Fleming and Deputy Lee Jenkins arrested three men for the murder of Witt. It appears these suspects were not charged since the case was unsolved on February 9, 1918 when the Sheriff offered a $500 reward for any suspects in the death of Witt. It is unknown if anyone was ever arrested or prosecuted.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender unknown