Union County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, December 4, 1899
Add to My HeroesTom Walsh
Deputy Sheriff Tom Walsh was shot and killed by a man when he made a visit to the man's farm to serve him with legal papers.
The 50-year-old subject surrendered to local law enforcement officials later the same day. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on April 11th, 1900. He escaped in 1915 and captured in 1929. He was returned to Ft. Madison Penitentiary and paroled in 1934.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1934