Marshal Ambrose Wilson

Marshal Ambrose Wilson

Sadieville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, October 15, 1883

Add to My Heroes

Ambrose Wilson

Marshal Ambrose Wilson was shot and killed while attempting to break up a disturbance at a local saloon. He had taken one of the men outside and was attempting to persuade him to go home when the man produced a gun and opened fire, striking Marshal Wilson three times.

The marshal was taken inside the saloon where he died several minutes later. The suspect was arrested at his home later that night. The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years.

Marshal Wilson was survived by his fiancee. He was killed the week prior to his wedding.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand