Rochester Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 2006
Add to My HeroesThomas William Clark
Police Officer Tom Clark suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after completing a physical agility test while trying out for the department's canine unit. He returned home following the test, informed his wife he did not feel well, and laid down.
A short time later his wife checked on him and was unable to wake him. Efforts to revive him were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead that evening at Rochester General Hospital.
Officer Clark had served in law enforcement for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 571
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack