Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1881
Add to My HeroesAnthony Schaffer
Patrolman Anthony Schaffer died as the result of head injuries he sustained in a fall while on patrol near the area of Sycamore Street and Abigail Street at approximately 4:00 am.
He had gone into a business to get warm. When he did not return his partner went inside to locate him and discovered him laying on the basement floor, twelve feet below. Patrolman Schaffer had apparently fallen through an open hatchway while inside of the business.
Patrolman Schaffer's partner and several employees of the business carried him to his home, where he died approximately five hours later.
Patrolman Schaffer had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and more than 10 children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall