Police Officer Jorgen Holand

Police Officer Jorgen Holand

Upper Chichester Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, July 28, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Jorgen Holand

Officer Jorgen Holand succumbed to injuries sustained nine months earlier when he was struck in the face while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

He was able to return to work the following month, however, his health continued to deteriorate and he died as the result of complications.

Officer Holand had served with the Upper Chichester Police Department for 29 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, October 20, 1997
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available