Bloomington Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, December 24, 1928
Add to My HeroesSamuel Perry Cardwell
Chief of Police Samuel Cardwell succumbed to injuries suffered over one year earlier while directing traffic at a local football game.
Chief Cardwell's injuries caused him to leave the police department and his health continued to decline until his death.
Chief Cardwell had served with the Bloomington Police Department for two years and was a veteran of the Spanish-American War. He was survived by his two sisters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, December 1, 1927