Deputy Sheriff Jasper N. Corn

Deputy Sheriff Jasper N. Corn

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, October 26, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Jasper N. Corn

Deputy Sheriff Jasper Corn was shot and killed by a notorious Mexican outlaw. Nicholas Aragon, who rode with Billy the Kid, was wanted for the murders of several men. Deputy Corn after tracking Aragon for three weeks finally had him cornered in San Miguel County. As Deputy Corn approached, Aragon shot his horse which fell on its rider and broke his leg. As Deputy Corn lay helpless and disabled Aragon walked up and shot him to death.

Nicholas Aragon was captured January 27, 1885, near Las Vegas, New Mexico. In a gunfight with posse members he shot and killed Deputy Sheriff John Hurley, of the Lincoln County Sheriff's Department. He was convicted of Deputy Hurley's murder and sentenced to life in prison. Governor Bradford Prince commuted his sentence to 20 years during some point in his administration from 1889 to 1893 and he was released soon afterwards.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life