Lieutenant Ivan H. Hayes

Lieutenant Ivan H. Hayes

New Hampshire State Police, New Hampshire

End of Watch Saturday, July 18, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Ivan H. Hayes

Lieutenant Ivan Hayes suffered a fatal heart attack as he responded to assist another trooper in an emergency situation. His patrol car was found in a ditch with its emergency lights and siren activated.

Lieutenant Hayes had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack