Patrolman Henry F. Wilton

Patrolman Henry F. Wilton

Hallandale Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Henry F. Wilton

Patrolman Henry Wilton suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle at the scene of a domestic disturbance at 327 NE 1st Court.

A struggle ensued as he attempted to arrest the drunk and disorderly male subject. He was able to subdue the man but collapsed as he placed him in the patrol car.

The man who struggled with him was convicted of resisting arrest, public intoxication, and disorderly conduct.

Patrolman Wilton had served with the Hallandale Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Convicted of resisting arrest

disorderly, domestic