Byars Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, June 27, 1937
Add to My HeroesElijah Columbus Smith
Watchman Elijah Smith was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a local hardware store.
The suspect, who was an escaped convict from a Texas prison, was apprehended by officers in Blytheville, Arkansas, a week later while trying to rob a beer truck. He was convicted of Watchman Smith's murder and sentenced to life.
On October 8, 1941, he and three inmates attempted to escape from the Oklahoma Penitentiary. His three inmate companions, Warden Jess Dunn, and Deputy Sheriff William A. Ford of the Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office were shot and killed. He was convicted of Warden Dunn's murder and executed in the electric chair July 14, 1943.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life