Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 1928
Add to My HeroesLouis M. Harvill
Deputy Louis Harvill and Constable William Hood were shot and killed while investigating two suspicious vehicles that were parked in front of a dance hall. As they walked between the cars an occupant hiding in one of them opened fire, striking both officers.
Two brothers were apprehended and charged with the officer's murders. Even though Constable Hood identified the brother who shot him and Deputy Harvill from his death bed, both brothers were released due insufficient evidence. The shooter accidentally shot and killed himself in Pope County, Arkansas, when his revolver fell to the floor and discharged. The other brother went on to become a notorious Southwest bank robber until his arrest in 1936. He died in Alcatraz in 1941 from liver failure.
Deputy Harvill died at the scene and Constable Hood succumbed to his wounds five days later.
Deputy Harvill was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released