Aberdeen Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam Pross Page
Chief William Page was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner who had been arrested for several local robberies. Chief Page and the prisoner were sitting in the backseat of the patrol car when the man produced a concealed revolver and opened fire.
The other officer in the car returned fire, killing the suspect.
Chief Page had served with the agency for only 1 year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed