Patrolman Louis Donnel Wilmeth

Buena Vista Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, July 20, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Louis Donnel Wilmeth

Patrolman Louis Wilmeth was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell from its holster and discharged.

The accident occurred as he was cleaning a drain at the city reservoir.

Patrolman Wilmeth had served with the Buena Vista Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)