Special Officer Thomas McMillin

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Thomas McMillin

Special Officer Thomas McMillin was shot and killed in Barstow, California, while attempting to arrest three hobos who were riding on the top of a railroad car.

The three suspects were apprehended after a short chase by a posse into the desert. Only the shooter was charged with murder. The other two were released. The suspect, 21, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. He had a parole hearing on April 19, 1928. The outcome is unknown.

Officer McMillin had served in law enforcement for 33 years. He had previously served as chief of police for 17 years in Albuquerque, New Mexico. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

trespasser