Deputy Sheriff Levi A. Ezzell

Deputy Sheriff Levi A. Ezzell

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Levi A. Ezzell

Deputy Levi Ezzell was accidentally shot and killed while chasing a suspect. The suspect had entered an alley with Deputy Ezzell in pursuit. Deputy Ezzell threw his gun at the suspect, striking him in the back. When the gun fell to the ground it discharged and the round struck Deputy Ezzell in the abdomen.

Deputy Ezzell was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand