Deputy Sheriff Thomas E. Tyus

Deputy Sheriff Thomas E. Tyus

Creek County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, July 20, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Tyus

Deputy Thomas Tyus was shot and killed by another officer who mistook him for a burglar.

Deputy Tyus had gone to a home to serve a warrant on a bootlegging suspect but the suspect was not there. A woman at the home thought Deputy Tyus was a burglar and left through a back door to notify an officer.

When the officer arrived spotted Deputy Tyus and started to approach him. Deputy Tyus also saw the officer and, thinking he was the suspect, also approached. The officer thought Deputy Tyus was going to attack him and opened fire, killing him.

Deputy Tyus was survived by his four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)