Portland Police Bureau, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1908
Add to My HeroesSamuel Smyth Young
Officer Samuel Young was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was robbing a local saloon at the corner of SE 19th Avenue and SE Umatilla Avenue.
He was making his rounds when he entered the saloon to speak with the owner. While inside, a masked man entered and announced a robbery. Officer Young attempted to talk the man into going outside but the man opened fire, fatally wounding him in the chest.
His killer was never apprehended.
Officer Young had served with the Portland Police Bureau for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended