Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, April 30, 1906
Add to My HeroesEli Pittman
Deputy Eli Pittman succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained several hours earlier while attempting to arrest a man he believed to be intoxicated. The man had made previous threats against Deputy Pittman and shot him as he approached. The suspect was shot and killed.
Deputy Pittman was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, April 29, 1906
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed