Police Officer Michael Burke

Police Officer Michael Burke

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Michael Burke

Officer Michael Burke succumbed to injuries sustained 14 months earlier when he was electrocuted by a police call box.

The police department's call box system had experienced a system-wide short circuit. When Officer Burke inserted his key into the call box he was electrocuted.

Officer Nicholas Beckman and Officer John Looney were also electrocuted and 13 other officers were injured as a result of the short circuit.

Officer Burke had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted
  • Incident Date Monday, September 3, 1900