Glouster Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1895
Add to My HeroesDavid C. Cook
Marshal David Cook was shot and killed by a deputy marshal who was upset that the marshal had released a prisoner from custody. The other marshal had arrested the man the previous evening, but Marshal Cook released him after receiving an order from the mayor.
When the deputy marshal found out he threatened Marshal Cook and resigned. Several days later the deputy marshal became drunk and threatened Marshal Cook again. The two exchanged shots and both were killed.
Marshal Cook was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed