St. Charles Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 1913
Add to My HeroesJohn Blair
Patrolman John Blair and Patrolman James Lamb were shot and killed while attempting to arrest three gamblers whom they had previously told to leave town. In an exchange of gunfire, Patrolman Lamb killed one of the suspects.
A posse overtook and captured the other two a short time later, ten miles east of St. Charles City. Both, 27 and 29 were hanged in the county jail at St. Charles on August 18, 1916.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender One shot and killed; Two executed