Galion Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, August 3, 1940
Add to My HeroesClarence Holton Upson
Patrolman Clarence Upson was killed while attempting to prevent a man from driving drunk at South Street and Harding Way East in Galion.
A man had been drinking and was getting into his vehicle at 12:00 pm when Patrolman Upson approached him, telling him not to drive. An argument ensued and the subject struck Patrolman Upson. He fell and hit his head on the pavement.
The subject, 26, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 20 years in Mansfield Reformatory on September 30, 1940.
Patrolman Upson was an Ohio National Guard veteran who had served with the Galion Police Department for 15 years and had previously served as a merchant policeman. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and five grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 1 to 20 years