Lance Corporal James Darryl Haynes

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, February 1, 2008

Add to My Heroes

James Darryl Haynes

Lance Corporal James Haynes was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 33 while responding to another collision that had occurred on I-26 in Orangeburg County at approximately 3:30 a.m.

His vehicle left the roadway and struck a utility pole as he responded to the call.

Corporal Haynes had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge T-564

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand