Wirt County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 1915
Add to My HeroesJeff Goff
Constable Jeff Goff was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for the theft of an engine. The man was also wanted for escaping from custody while being transported to a jail in Cairo to face charges of passing a worthless check.
When Constable Goff arrived at the man's home he was shot in the chest. The suspect fled from his home and remained at large until April 30, 1915, when he encountered Police Chief Ord Thompson, of the Gassaway Police Department. Chief Thompson did not know the man was wanted for Constable Goff's murder when he attempted to arrest him for writing a bad check. The suspect opened fire on Chief Thompson, killing him.
The man was later apprehended, convicted of both murders, and remained in jail until his death in 1971.
Constable Goff was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, March 28, 1915
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Died in prison