Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas R. Madden

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Thomas R. Madden

Deputy Marshal Thomas Madden was shot and killed by a man seeking revenge for his work as a deputy marshal at Braggs, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma).

A group of men, known as the Kee-too-wah Society, had threatened to murder him and burn down his house. Despite the threat, Deputy Marshal Madden refused to leave the area. One member of the group, went to his home and fatally shot him.

The man who shot him, and several members of the Kee-too-wah Soceity, were arrested and charged with his murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand