Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, March 20, 1986
Add to My HeroesGary Reeves Blair
Corporal Gary Blair was shot and killed with his own weapon after making a traffic stop inside an apartment complex parking lot in the 1400 block of North Zang Avenue.
The person he stopped exited his vehicle and a struggle ensued. A second man exited the vehicle and began to help the first man. The first man gained control of Corporal Blair's handgun and shot him in the neck. Corporal Blair was able to access his backup gun and shot and killed the suspect as well. The second man was not convicted in Corporal Blair's murder.
Corporal Blair had served with the Dallas Police Department for five years. He was survived by his daughter and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4500
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed