Chesapeake Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, January 17, 2008
Add to My HeroesJarrod Brent Shivers
Detective Jarrod Shivers was shot and killed while attempting to serve a narcotics search warrant at a home on Redstart Avenue at approximately 8:35 pm.
Detective Shivers was attempting to force entry into the home when the suspect inside fired one shot through the front door. The round struck Detective Shivers, fatally wounding him. The man then barricaded himself inside the home before being taken into custody and charged with murder.
The suspect was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter in May 2009 and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Detective Shivers was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Chesapeake Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the Special Investigations Section. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, siblings, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1129
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years