Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, September 7, 1956
Add to My HeroesHarry M. Miller
Policeman Harry Miller was killed in an automobile accident on Western Avenue while attempting to stop a speeder. A vehicle turned in front of him at 80th Street, causing the collision.
The driver who turned in front of him was arrested and charged with manslaughter.
Policeman Miller had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 4227
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash