Sheriff James Franklin Newman

Sheriff James Franklin Newman

Nolan County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James Franklin Newman

Sheriff J.F. Newman succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 22 years earlier.

Two suspects shot Sheriff Newman with shotguns while he was walking the streets of Sweetwater. They were out on bond after Sheriff Newman had testified against them for horse theft. Sheriff Newman never recovered from the wounds and died as a direct result of his injuries.

The suspects were apprehended and served six years in prison.

Sheriff Newman had served with the Nolan County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 28, 1891
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender 6 years

ambush, retaliation