Houston County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1915
Add to My HeroesH. Grady Granger
Deputy Grady Granger was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to search a buggy that was suspected of transporting whiskey.
The suspect turned himself in a short time later and was charged with murder. A jury found him not guilty.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted