Detention Officer Juan Gilberto Guerrero, Jr.

Webb County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 8, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Juan Gilberto Guerrero, Jr.

Detention Officer Juan Guerrero was killed at the Webb County Detention Center when the guard tower he was assigned to was struck by lightning.

Officer Guerrero was survived by his fiancee, parents, sister, and three brothers. He was buried in the Laredo City Cemetery. He had served as a detention officer for less than one year and was to be married the next day.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster