Deputy Sheriff Jason Scott Zunker

Chippewa County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, January 5, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Jason Scott Zunker

Deputy Jason Zunker died of injuries he sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle.

He responded to a truck fire just south of Bloomer in western Wisconsin, about 100 miles east of Minneapolis. He was directing traffic when he was hit by a southbound vehicle.

Deputy Zunker was taken by helicopter to a hospital in Eau Claire, where he died the next day from his injuries.

The deputy had served with the Chippewa County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 471

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, January 4, 2008
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand