Deputy U.S. Marshal William H. Guyse

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 23, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William H. Guyse

Deputy Marshal William Guyse was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three suspects in Lincoln County, New Mexico. The suspect who shot him was sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Deputy Marshal Guyse had served with the agency for just under 2 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Mexico
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years