Strafford County Sheriff's Office, New Hampshire
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1891
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Smith
Deputy Sheriff Charles Smith succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained nearly one month earlier as he and several citizens attempted to arrest a man who had stolen two horses and a buggy.
When the posse located the man, he fled and started firing at them. The posse returned fire, wounding the suspect, who then fell to the ground. As Deputy Smith approached, the man opened fire, striking him in the abdomen. Despite being seriously wounded, Deputy Smith subdued the man and the posse took him into custody.
Deputy Smith's wound became infected, causing his death on May 23, 1891. The suspect escaped from the county jail before the trial was held and was never recaptured.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 1, 1891
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Escaped