Deputy U.S. Marshal William Duncan

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 8, 1910

Add to My Heroes

William Duncan

Deputy Marshal William Duncan was struck and killed by a freight train while walking through Potomac Yard in Arlington County, Virginia.

He had been assigned for duty at the nearby Aqueduct Bridge at the time of the accident.

Deputy Marshal Duncan had served with the United States Marshals Service for five years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Virginia

foot patrol