Police Officer Frank E. Smith

Police Officer Frank E. Smith

Guam Police Department, Guam

End of Watch Sunday, December 30, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Frank E. Smith

Police Officer Frank Smith was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver on San Vitores Road just south of Matapang Beach.

Officer Smith and other police officers were responding to a fight at a club in Tumon at 3:00 am. While en route, the motorcycle Officer Smith was operating was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver. Officer Smith was thrown from the motorcycle to the pavement.

Guam Fire Department units arrived at the scene moments later, but Officer Smith had already died from head trauma before he was transported to the Guam Memorial Hospital

The suspect fled the location but was later apprehended. Her blood-alcohol level was three times the legal limit at the time. She was charged with leaving the scene of an accident, vehicular homicide, driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, failure to yield to emergency vehicles, and driving without a license.

Officer Smith is survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the Tumon-Tamuning Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended

emergency response, Impaired Driver