Police Officer James Saavedra

Police Officer James Saavedra

Port of Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Add to My Heroes

James Saavedra

Police Officer James Saavedra was accidentally shot and killed at the department's shooting range on the 4000 block of Rincon Road when he and another range master were sighting in a rifle.

Officer Saavedra was wearing his bullet-resistant vest at the time of the incident, but the rifle round penetrated his vest. The shooting took place at a range of approximately two feet.

Officer Saavedra had served with the Port of Corpus Christi Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Corpus Christi Independent School District Police Department. He also served with the Nueces County Constable's Office. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge