Detective Sergeant Guy Steele Yancey

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Guy Steele Yancey

Detective Sergeant Guy Yancey was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Howell yard in Evansville, Indiana.

The crew of the southbound train number 53 notified the yard office in Evansville they believed they had struck someone upon their arrival in Henderson, Kentucky. The body of Detective Sergeant Yancey was found along the tracks about 4:45 am by another detective and a car inspector, having suffered a crushed chest and fractures of the right arm and leg.

Detective Sergeant Yancey had served with the Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department for over five years. He was survived by his wife, three children, six sisters, two brothers and mother. His father had served as inspector of police for the Evansville division of the department.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Indiana

foot patrol