Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, December 14, 2007
Add to My HeroesDarral Keith Lane
Deputy First Class Darral Lane suffered a fatal heart attack following a vehicle pursuit and apprehension of two suspects in a suspicious vehicle at about 5:30 am.
The vehicle sped away from Deputy Lane as he approached it while it was parked behind a convenience store.
The pursuit ended behind a home at the intersection of Burton Street and Maurice Street. The driver fled on foot as Deputy Lane subdued the passengers. He collapsed after handcuffing one of the suspects.
The driver of the vehicle who fled from Deputy Lane was arrested a short time later and charged with involuntary manslaughter in connection with Deputy Lane's death.
Deputy Lane was a US Army veteran and had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for just under two years. He had been awarded Deputy of the Quarter two days before passing away. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 year, 10 months
- Badge 345
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with manslaughter