Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1977
Add to My HeroesJ. T. McAteer
Guard J.T. McAteer was shot and killed with his own service weapon at the Lancaster County Prison Camp during an escape attempt by an inmate.
He had allowed two prisoners into the guard shack to use the telephone. One of the inmates grabbed his .22 caliber pistol and shot him in the chest three times, killing him. The inmate then shot at the other prisoner, but did not hit him.
The suspect fled from the prison and forced a woman to drive him from the area. The man turned himself in 90 minutes after the shooting. He had only served one week of a 30-day sentence for public drunkenness when he murdered Guard McAteer.
The 25-year-old man was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 50 years in prison. He was released in 2007, but was re-arrested after making death threats at a county building.
Guard McAteer had served as a part-time guard at the prison camp for 1 year. He is survived by his parents, four sisters, and three brothers. His father also served as a part-time guard at the prison camp.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available