Constable George A. Hays

Constable George A. Hays

Reagan County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 12, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George A. Hays

Constable George Hays was shot and killed by a man whom he had ejected from a dance at a Santa Rita Hotel, in Best, earlier in the night. The subject returned to the hotel and shot Constable Hays twice in the head with a .45 caliber pistol.

The man then shot two bystanders, killing one of them, before fleeing the scene. He committed suicide two days later.

Constable Hays served for 3 months before he was killed. He was previously a general foreman for about 20 years on numerous West Texas ranches. He was survived by his wife and one son. He was buried in the Fairmont Cemetery in San Angelo. Constable Hays was appointed constable for Precinct 5 on August 9th, 1926, and elected to the position on November 2, 1926. The position of constable no longer exists in Reagan County.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

off duty, revenge