Richlands Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, November 15, 1962
Add to My HeroesBernard Trevor Lankford
Officer Bernard Lankford suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a foot pursuit of a prisoner.
He had arrested a young woman and transported her to the police department's holding cell. The girl fled on foot when he opened the patrol car's door. He pursued her a short distance before subduing her. After taking her to the police station, he became ill. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.
Officer Lankford had served with the Richlands Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack