Post Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1969
Add to My HeroesBilly Tom Gordon
Chief of Police Billy Tom Gordon died of a heart attack shortly after he was invovled in a foot pursuit with an escaped prisonor.
Chief Gordon received a request for assistance from a Garza County deputy sheriff in regards to an escaped prisoner from the county jail. After a three block chase on foot in the summer heat, the deputy and Chief Gordon captured the prisoner. The chief returned to his office and reported feeling exhausted and laid down on a couch. Shortly thereafter he was reported to be having trouble breathing. Two doctors arrived but were unable to revive the him. He died at 10:00 am.
He had been Chief of Police in Post for three years and was a Garza County deputy sheriff for two years prior to that. Previously he served as an officer in Brownfield (Terry County), a deputy sheriff in Haskell County, and Chief of Police in Haskell. He was also a veteran of WWII.
Chief Gordon is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
The Post Police Department has since been absorbed by the Garza County Sheriff’s Office.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack