Special Patrolman Francis M. Blair

Whitesburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Francis M. Blair

Special Patrolman Francis Blair was shot and killed as he and a deputy sheriff attempted to arrest a man wanted for shooting a policeman in Wise County, Virginia, several days earlier.

As the two officers approached the house the suspect was in, the man opened fire.

Patrolman Blair was shot and instantly killed while the deputy was severely wounded. Despite the wound, the deputy was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Patrolman Blair had previously served with the United States Marshals Service. He was killed on his 36th birthday. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service