Police Officer Mark Bedard

Police Officer Mark Bedard

Minneapolis Park Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, November 9, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Mark Bedard

Police Officer Mark Bedard succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when he was struck by a patrol car while involved in a foot pursuit.

He and officers from the Minneapolis Police Department had pursued the driver in their vehicles and then on foot after the suspect bailed out. He was then struck as he pursued the suspect into an alley between Irving Avenue North and James Avenues North.

Officer Bedard had served with the Minneapolis Park Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and young child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 30203

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 1, 2007
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit, vehicle pursuit