Night Watchman John O'Mayer

Night Watchman John O'Mayer

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1856

Add to My Heroes

John O'Mayer

Night Watchman John O'Mayer succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 11 days earlier when he accidentally shot himself in the arm while attempting to quell a riot on election day.

The wound became so infected that a portion of his arm had to be amputated. Despite the amputation, Watchman O'Mayer developed lockjaw and passed away several days later.

Watchman O'Mayer was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 4, 1856

Riot