Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 2007
Add to My HeroesMichelle A. Lawless
Wildlife Officer Michelle Lawless was killed in an ATV accident in the Holeyland / Rotenberger Wildlife Management Area near the L-5 Canal and Palm Beach County line.
She was on patrol for poachers between 7:30 pm and 9:30 pm.
Her ATV struck a metal gate and overturned, trapping her underneath. After she failed to respond to a routine radio check for her location, another officer went to locate her and found her pinned beneath the vehicle. She was flown to a hospital in Delray where she succumbed to her injuries.
Officer Lawless had served with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for five years and was assigned to Broward County. She is survived by her parents, sister, and
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental